Privacy Statement

Vitamin Plus and Pet Pop Australia Pty Ltd is bound by Privacy Principles and is committed to comply with these principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), In this Statement, “personal information” refers to information from which a person’s identity may reasonably be ascertained .This Privacy Statement describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Collection of data
You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our website, except as may be necessary so that we may provide you a product or service at your request. When you use our website, data may be stored for various security purposes. This data may include the name of your Internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, the web sites that you visit from our site and your IP address. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but we do not use it to do so. In cases when personal data is provided to others to provide you products or services you have requested, or for other purposes you have authorized, we rely on technical and organizational means to assure that applicable data security regulations are followed.

Collection, handling and processing of personal data
We only collect personal data actively when you provide it to us through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests about materials being ordered and or in similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information.

The database and its contents remain at our company and stay with data processors or servers acting on our behalf and responsible to us. Your personal data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us. Some of this data may be stored or processed in computers located in other jurisdictions. For further particulars of these countries, please see our Privacy Policy or contact our Privacy Officer. These jurisdictions such as the United States, have data protection laws that may differ from those in Australia. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the data that are equivalent to those that apply in Australia.

Purposes of use
The personal data we collect will only be used for the purpose of responding to your query, supplying you with the requested products or services or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise required by law.

Right of access and correction
You have the right to review and correct any personal data stored in our system. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the Imprint or contact our Privacy Officer.

Right of cancellation
You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. Please send an e-mail to the address given in the Imprint or contact the Privacy Officer with your request.

Data retention
We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for us to provide a product or render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise required by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor’s local browser cache. Using such cookies it is possible to recognize the visitor’s browser in order to optimize the website and simplify its use. Data collected via cookies will not be used by us to determine the personal identity of the website visitor.

Security
Vitamin Plus uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal data that is provided to Vitamin Plus by you will be encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Children
In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Contacts
If you have any problems, questions or ideas, please contact :

Privacy Officer
Suite 3, 20-28 Maddox Street
Alexandria. NSW 2012
Australia

Email: enquiries@vitaminplus.com.au

The constant development of the internet requires occasional adjustments to our Privacy Statement. We retain the right to make changes when necessary.